Cambridge 01223 455400 / Northwood 01923 273777

GDPR

GDPR Policy

 

Your Personal Data:

What we need

Qi-Spa will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include name, address, email etc.

[ Edit this part to reflect the information you collect for bookings, therapies etc. if any special information]

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with [Spa Sessions, Therapies, etc. ] in line with this overall contract. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so or as part of delivering our service to you. For further information please read our Privacy Policy.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information can be requested by emailing GDPR@qi-spa.co.uk or visiting [our website] .

How long we keep it

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. More information on our retention schedule can be found online.

 

What we would also like to do with it

We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products. This information is not shared with third parties, but may be used as part of the services we use in the delivery of these offers and products and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website. For further information please read our Privacy Policy. Please indicate below if this is something you would like to sign up to.

Please sign me up to receive details about future offers from Qi-Spa.

[Opt-in Mechanism]

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is [Gisel Kalirai] and you can contact them at info@qi-spa.co.uk